AHMAD IBRAHIM KULLIYYAH OF LAWS

AHMAD IBRAHIM KULLIYYAH OF LAWS

Student Achievements

Student Achievements


Mooting

IIUM has achieved great standing in mooting at both national and international levels since the year 1990. The main international competitions that IIUM has participated include the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, the Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, the LAWASIA International Moot Competition and the International Humanitarian Law Moot Court Competition.

At the national level, IIUM has competed in, among others, the Novice Arbitration Moot Competition organised by the UiTM, Tun Suffian Constitutional Law Moot organised by Tun Suffian Foundation in collaboration with the Faculty of Law, University Malaya and the Cyber Law Moot hosted and organised by Ahmad Ibrahim Kulliyyah of Laws. 

IIUM has competed in the Syariah Moot Competition organised and hosted by USIM, and in the Malaysian Competition Commission Moot organised by the Competition Commission Malaysia (MYCC).

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

2020
National Rounds Finalist

2018
National Rounds Finalist

2016
National Rounds Finalist
National Rounds Best Oralist: Raja Nadhil Aqran Raja Ahmad Aminollah

2012
National Rounds Finalist
National Rounds Best Oralist: Nur Arinah Sabtu
Best Memorial Award

2008
National Rounds Champion

2005
National Rounds Champion
International Rounds Finalist (1st Runner Up)
International Rounds Finals Best Oralist: Melati Abdul Hamid

2004
National Rounds Champion
Run Off Rounds in International Rounds

2000
Richard Baxter Award for Best Memorial (International Rounds)

1994
Ranked 1st in Preliminary Rounds of International Rounds
Quarter Finalist
Best Applicant Memorial (International Rounds)
1st Runner Up Best Respondent Memorial (International Rounds)
Rafee Hanif (5th), Leon Koay, G. Rajasingham & Azizullah Kinayatullah were among World Top 100 Oralists


International Humanitarian Law Moot Court Competition

2018
Semi Finalist

2017
Finalist

2009
Best Memorial Award
Best Oralist: Marshila Mokhtar


LAWASIA International Competition

2017
National Rounds 1st Runner Up
International Rounds 2nd Runner Up

2012
National Rounds Champions

2010
Mah Weng Kwai Challenge Trophy (Best Oralist): Nora Huseinovic

2009
Mah Weng Kwai Challenge Trophy (Best Oralist): Cahaya Narimas bt Faad


International Law of the Sea Moot Court Competition In Beijing

2018
Champion


The Seoul Pre-Moot

2019
1st Runner Up
Best Oralist: Aiman Farique Rusli


AIAC-ICC Pre-Moot

2019
Malaysian Champions
Best Respondent Outline
Honorable Mention for Respondent’s Outline
Honorable Mention for Claimant’s Outline
Malaysian Final Best Oralist: Nur Zulaikha Rohaizat
Elimination Rounds Best Oralist: Nur Zulaikha Rohaizat

2018
4th Best International Team
Best Malaysian Team
Best Claimant Outline Award

2017
Malaysian Champions
Best Outline Award


Fox Williams’ sixth Vis Pre-Moot

2021
Ranked first after the preliminary rounds
Won against HSE Moscow, Lomonosov Russia, Pontificia Universidade Catolica, Brazil and Jagiellonian University, Poland
Best Oralist for Respondent: Aiman Farique
Overall Best Oralist for the general rounds: Aiman Farique
Made it to semi-finals against Erasmus University, Rotterdam
Ranked 4th out of 24 participating universities


Indian Vis Pre-Moot

2021

Ranked 6th and was qualified to enter the quarter finals and later the semi-finals
Ranked in top 4 out of 39 participating teams


Price Media Law Moot Court Competition

2010
Best Oralist: Amir Isyam Abdul Rahim

2009
Ranked third

2008
International Rounds Champions
Best Memorial Award
Best Oralist: Rofitah Ahmad Fuad


AIAC Virtual Pre-Moot Competition

2021
Won the Championship in the Malaysian Rounds
The team: Syed Mohamed Asyraaf Jamalullail, Ahmad Aiman Farique Bin Rusli

2019
Won the Championship in the Malaysian Rounds
Best Oralist in Final Rounds
Best Oralist in Elimination Rounds 
Best Respondent Outline 
Honourable Mention for the Best Outline for Claimant and Respondent

2018
Won the Best Malaysian team 
Ranked 4th in the international rounds

2017
Won the championship in the first competition organised by the AIAC and ICC


International Maritime Law Arbitration

Participated in 2006, 2007 and 2014


Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Syariah

2018
Champions and 1st Runner Up
Best Oralist – Wan Muhammad Hafiz Wan Zin


Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Peringkat Kebangsaan

2019
National Champion
Best Oralist: Iman Danial
The team: Iman Danial Hakim, Nur Izzati Binti Zakaria and Mohammad Hussaini Bin Muhammad Rozi

 

Recent News

IIUM JESSUP MOOT TEAM REACHED THE ADVANCED ROUNDS OF THE GLOBAL ROUNDS

IIUM VIS MOOT TEAM WON THE 5th AIAC [VIRTUAL] PRE-MOOT 2021

IIUM JESSUP MOOT TEAM REACHED THE SEMI-FINAL OF THE ASIA PACIFIC REGIONAL ROUNDS

IIUM VIS MOOT TEAM SUCCEEDED UNTIL THE SEMI-FINAL IN THE UK PRE-MOOT AND INDIAN PRE-MOOT COMPETITION


Gallery

Jessup Competition

Michelle Rossana Usman, Fadiah Nadwa Fikri, Asma Mohammed Yunus, Prof. Mohd Kamal Hassan, Siti Aliza Alias, Melati Abdul Hamid & Ng Boon Ka (Jessup 2005)


Right: Mohammed Khairuzzaman bin Mohammed Ridha, DK Vivi Fazrenna Zaidun, Auni Nadzirah binti Roslan, Nur Afiqah Wardah Bt Awang Damit & Muhammad Asyraf bin Mustafha Kamaruddin (Jessup 2018)



Left: Faizah Mat Aris, Mohd Zayd Bohoruddin, Nur Haslina Hassan, Amir Isyam Abdul Rahim & Michelle Rossana Usman (Jessup 2008)

Right: Raja Nadhil Aqran Raja Ahmad Aminollah, Aizat Syamil Ahmad Ridzuan, Nur Amalina Isyqie Imran Hadzalie, Hazirah Roslan, Mr. Rajasingam Gothandapani & Aida Yasmin Cheree Mohamad (Jessup 2016)


Right: Ng Boon Ka, Melati Abdul Hamid & Siti Aliza Alias at the Jessup World Cup Championship Final 2005


(Back row) Mohammed Daud bin Sulaiman, Muaz Khawarizmi bin Azfar, Mr. Rajasingam Gothandapani, Muhannad Munir Lallmahamood, Mr. Ismail bin Ahmad, (front row) Ijlal Hannan bin Hafeedz & Hidhaya Moosa (Jessup 2020)


LAWASIA International Competition

Dr. Mohd Hisham Mohd Kamal, Nur Zulaikha Rohaizat, Aliaa Anwar, Ijlal Hannan Hafeedz & YAA Tan Sri Dato' Seri Zulkefli bin Ahmad Makinudin (Lawasia 2017)


International Law of the Sea Moot Court Competition In Beijing

Muhammad Asyraf bin Mustafha Kamaruddin, Fatin Nursa'adah binti Azman, Nur Zulaikha Rohaizat & Dr. Juriah Abd Jalil (Law of the Sea Moot Court Competition 2018)


AIAC Pre-Moot Competition

Left: Aainaa Nadira Mohammed Hashim, Iffah Nabiha Ahmad Jailani, Aiman Farique bin Rusli, Eizlan Farhan bin Nakhrowi & Muhammad Badran Adha bin Sabaruddin, (AIAC-ICC Pre-Moot 2018)

Right: Munyra Muhafif, Nur Zulaikha Rohaizat, Fatin Nursa'adah binti Azman & Nurul Hanani Hadi Kamel (AIAC-ICC Pre-Moot 2018)


Muhammad Asyraf bin Mustafha Kamaruddin, Fatin Nursa'adah binti Azman, Nur Zulaikha Rohaizat (AIAC-ICC Pre-Moot 2019)


Malaysian Final Best Oralist and Elimination Rounds Best Oralist 2019: Nur Zulaikha Rohaizat


Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Syariah

Balqis Hannan Zulkifli, Sharifah Noor Effah Syed Ahmad Fuad,  Wan Muhammad Hafiz Wan Zin,  Eizlan Farhan bin Nakhrowi, Adam Zikri bin Saifulbakhri, Dr. Afridah Abas, Iffah Nabiha Ahmad Jailani, Prof. Nora Abdul Hak, Nor Adilah Mohamad Puzi & Hana Hamizah Binti Helwany Had (Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Syariah 2018)


Left: The Champions of Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Syariah 2018, namely: Balqis Hannan Zulkifli, Sharifah Noor Effah Syed Ahmad Fuad & Wan Muhammad Hafiz Wan Zin

Right: The Best Oralist at Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Syariah 2018, namely: Wan Muhammad Hafiz Wan Zin


Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Peringkat Kebangsaan

Prof. Dr. Faridah Abdul Manaf;  Dato' Padilah binti Haji Ali,  Iman Danial Hakim, YB Mohamed Hanipa bin Maidin,  Nur Izzati Binti Zakaria, Mr. Roger Chan Weng Keng & Mohammad Hussaini Bin Muhammad Rozi (Pertandingan Penghujahan Mahkamah Peringkat Kebangsaan 2019)

Client Consultation Competition


For three years in a row, from 2014 until 2016, the IIUM team won the Tan Sri Harun Hashim Cup National Client Consultation Competition (NCCC) and represented Malaysia at the international level in the Brown Mosten International National Client Consultation Competition (ICCC).


Tan Sri Harun Hashim Cup National Client Consultation Competition (NCCC)

2020
Quarter Finalist
The team: Nur Parvin Kausar binti Haja Mohideen, Izyan Binti Nazim, Fatini Binti Md Yusoff, Nurfilzah Afiqah binti Khairul Anuar, Ainunhawa Azhar

2019
Semi Finalist
The team: Nurul Qistina Binti Abdul Aziz, Nur Hashima bt Edhan, Abdurrahman Abrar bin Jarni, Syed Ahmed Khabir bin Abdul Rahman, Muhammad Badran Adha Bin Sabaruddin, Muhammad Fahim bin Mohd Ali, and Nur Haziqah Ain

2018
Semi Finalist
The team: Nurul Qistina Binti Abdul Aziz, Fowsia Omar Abdi, Abdullah Syamil bin Abdul Samad, Abdurrahman Abrar bin Jarni, Ainur Zurfiqa binti Mohd Zambri, Mujahidah Almukrimah Binti Fakhrur Razi, andNur Ailaa Binti Borhan

2015/2016
Champion
The team: Khairunnajihah Aqila Mohd Sofian, Mohd Azrizal Bin Hamzi and Siti Naquiah Mohd Jamel

2014/2015
Champion
Best counsel award: Khairunnajihah Aqila Mohd Sofian
The team: Khairunnajihah Aqila Mohd Sofian, Siti Naquiah Mohd Jamel, Mohd Azrizal Bin Hamzi and Nurul Nabila Mohd Adnan

2013/2014
Champion
The team: Nurul Amalina Che Ariffin, Aina Farzana Ismail, Mardhiyah Mohamed Sirajkumar and Mohamad Fared Abdul Latiff


Brown Mosten International Client Consultation Competition (ICCC)


2016
Runner-Up
Represented Malaysia at the international level
Made it into the semi-finals at the international level in Ontario, Canada
The team: Khairunnajihah Aqila Mohd Sofian, Mohd Azrizal Bin Hamzi and Siti Naquiah Mohd Jamel

2015
Semi Finalist
Represented Malaysia at the international level in Nebraska USA
The team: Khairunnajihah Aqila Mohd Sofian, Siti Naquiah Mohd Jamel, Mohd Azrizal Bin Hamzi and Nurul Nabila Mohd Adnan

2014
Runner-Up
Represented Malaysia at the international level in Puerto Rico
The team: Nurul Amalina Che Ariffin, Mohamad Fared Abdul Latiff and Mardhiyah Mohamed Sirajkumar 


ALSA's Client Counseling Competition

1995
Represented Malaysia at the international level in Sydney, Australia
The team: Amir Bahari and team


Louis M. Brown International Client Counseling Competition

1994
Runner-Up
Represented Malaysia at the international level in Gold Coast, Australia
The team: Mohd. Hafarizam Harun and Cynthia Lai


Gallery

Nurul Amalina Che Ariffin and Mohamad Fared Abdul Latiff at the Brown Mosten International Client Consultation Competition 2014

Mardhiyah Mohamed Sirajkumar, Mohamad Fared Abdul Latiff, Madam Suzanna Bt. Kamaruzzaman, Nurul Amalina Che Ariffin (Brown Mosten International Client Consultation Competition 2014)

Mohd Azrizal Bin Hamzi, Khairunnajihah Aqila Mohd Sofian, Madam Suzanna Bt.Kamaruzzaman, Siti Naquiah Mohd Jamel (Brown Mosten International Client Consultation Competition 2016)

Khairunnajihah Aqila Mohd Sofian and Mohd Azrizal Bin Hamzi (Harun M Hashim National Client Consultation Competition 2016)

Mujahidah Almukrimah bt Fakhrur Razi, Nabilah, Ahmad Haniffitri bin Suhaimi, Khairunnajihah Aqila binti Mohd Sofian, Mohd Azrizal bin Hamzi, Nurul Huda binti Razali, Ella binti Mohd Ali, Siti Naquiah binti Mohd Jamel (Harun M Hashim National Client Consultation Competition 2016)


Mujahidah Almukrimah bt Fakhrur Razi, Ainur Zurfiqa binti Mohd Zambri, Fowsia Omar Abdi, Madam Suzanna Bt. Kamaruzzaman, Nurul Qistina Binti Abdul Aziz, Muhammad Haziq Mohd As’ad, Hidayah, Nur Ailaa Binti Borhan, Abdullah Syamil bin Abdul Samad, Abdurrahman Abrar bin Jarni (Harun M Hashim National Client Consultation Competition 2018)

Left: Syed Ahmed Khabir bin Abdul Rahman, Nurul Qistina Binti Abdul Aziz, Nur Hashima bt Edhan (Harun M Hashim National Client Consultation Competition 2019)

Right: (Back) Abdurrahman Abrar bin Jarni,Syed Ahmed Khabir bin Abdul Rahman, Muhammad Fahim bin Mohd Ali, Muhammad Badran Adha Bin Sabaruddin, (front) Nurul Qistina Binti Abdul Aziz, Nur Haziqah Ain, Nur Hashima bt Edhan, Nur Athira Binti Mohd Zulkifli (Harun M Hashim National Client Consultation Competition 2019)


Back: Muhammad Badran Adha Bin Sabaruddin, Syed Ahmed Khabir bin Abdul Rahman, Abdurrahman Abrar bin Jarni, Muhammad Fahim bin Mohd Ali

Front: Nur Haziqah Ain, Nurul Qistina Binti Abdul Aziz, Madam Suzanna Bt. Kamaruzzaman, Nur Hashima bt Edhan, Nur Athira Binti Mohd Zulkifli

(Harun M Hashim National Client Consultation Competition 2019)


Izyan Binti Nazim, Nurul Qistina Binti Abdul Aziz, Madam Suzanna Bt. Kamaruzzaman, Nurfilzah Afiqah binti Khairul Anuar, Muhammad Haziq Mohd As’ad, Nur Parvin Kausar binti Haja Mohideen, Fatini Binti Md Yusoff, Ainunhawa Azhar, Nur Hashima bt Edhan  (Harun M Hashim National Client Consultation Competition 2020)

IHL Role Play Competition


National Rounds


2019
Semi Finalist
Team A: Nur Hashima bt Edhan, Alani Farhah binti Mohd Farouk and Muhamad Rauf bin Mashod

Semi Finalist
Team B: Nur Umairah bt Saari, Saeda Ashiqah bt Shamsuddin and Umar Danial Nasarudin

2018
Champion
Team A: Syaza Farzana bt Shahrul Ridhwan Shankeran, Khairul Amirin bin Samsudin and Aminah Jahan binti Abd Jabbar

Quarterfinalist
Team B: Nur Athira Binti Mohd Zulkifli, Ainur Zurfiqa Binti Mohd Zambri and Nor Sorfina Binti Sharifuddin Ali

2017
Quarter Finalist
Team A: Najihah Nasha Muhammad Yunos, Nur Riana Abdul Majid and Nurul Hidayah Mohd Azmi

Quarter Finalist
Team B: Mohd Ikhwaan bin Mohd Zulkifli, Ezreen binti Abdul Rahman and Narisa Ferina


Regional Rounds

2018
2nd Runner-Up
The team: Muhammad Khairul Amirin bin Samsudin, Ainur Zurfiqa binti Mohd Zambri and Syaza Farzana binti Shahrul Ridhwan Shankeran

Jean-Pictet IHL Role Play Competition (International Round)

2019
Represented Malaysia at the international level at the Jean-Pictet Competition in Obernai, France
The team: Muhammad Khairul Amirin bin Samsudin, Ainur Zurfiqa binti Mohd Zambri and Syaza Farzana binti Shahrul Ridhwan Shankeran


Gallery

From left: Umar Danial Nasarudin, Nur Umairah bt Saari, Saeda Ashiqah bt Shamsuddin, Alani Farhah binti Mohd Farouk, Nur Hashima bt Edhan and Muhamad Rauf bin Mashod (IHL Roleplay National Round 2019)

From left: Umar Danial Nasarudin, Saeda Ashiqah bt Shamsuddin, Alani Farhah binti Mohd Farouk, Madam Suzanna Bt. Kamaruzzaman Nur Umairah bt Saari, Nur Hashima bt Edhan, Muhamad Rauf bin Mashod (IHL Roleplay National Round 2019)


From left: Syaza Farzana bt Shahrul Ridhwan Shankeran,  Aminah Jahan binti Abd Jabbar and Khairul Amirin bin Samsudin (IHL Roleplay National Round 2018)


From left: Ezreen binti Abdul Rahman, Nur Riana Abdul Majid, Mohd Ikhwaan bin Mohd Zulkifli, Nurul Hidayah Mohd Azmi, Najihah Nasha Muhammad Yunos, Narisa Ferina ((IHL Roleplay National Round 2017)



Debate and Oratory


IIUM World Debate and Oratory Centre (IWON) is the centre to develop talents, to train students and to manage competitions relating to debate and oratory. Students from Ahmad Ibrahim Kulliyyah of Laws have participated in many competitions under debate and oratory.

To read more about IWON see https://www.iium.edu.my/centre/iwon


Achievements


1995

Australasian Intervarsity Debating Championship
Octofinalists
Contingent Members: Muhammad Abdul Latif, Robert Raj S/O Joseph, Wan Ahmad Shihab Wan Ismail


1994

International Law Debate
Runners-up
Contingent Members: Rober Raj S/O Joseph

National Impromptu Debate
Champions
Contingent Members: Muhammad Abdul Latif, Nazim Goolam, Robert Raj S/O Joseph

1st Asian Inter-varsity Debating Championship
Runners-up
Contingent Members: Muhammad Abdul Latif, Nazim Goolam, Robert Raj S/O Joseph

World Universities Debating Championship
ESL Runners-up
Contingent Members: Muhammad Abdul Latif, Nazim Goolam

Australasian Intervarsity Debating Championship
Octofinalists
Contingent Members: Muhammad Abdul Latif


1993

World Universities Debating Championship
Participants
Contingent Members: Malik Imtiaz Sarwar, Mogamed Faik Gamieldin

Australasian Intervarsity Debating Championship
Participants
Contingent Members: Edi Razman, Mogamed Faik Gamieldin, Fatoumat Jara Dabo, Muhammad Abdul Latif


1992

Australasian Intervarsity Debating Championship
Participants
Contingent Members: Malik Imtiaz Sarwar

World Universities Debating Championship
Participants
Contingent Members: Mohamed Ridza Abdullah, Mariam Jabbar

ASEAN Varsities Debate
Runners-up
Contingent Members: Edi Razman, Malik Imtiaz Sarwar, Muhammad Abdul Latif


1991

Australasian Intervarsity Debating Championship
Participants
Contingent Members: Edi Razman, Malik Imtiaz Sarwar, Mohamed Ridza Abdullah, Mariam Jabbar

MAS Inter Residential College Debate
Champions
Contingent Members: Edi Razman, Malik Imtiaz Sarwar, Mohamed Ridza Abdullah


1990

ASEAN Varsities Debate
Runners-up
Contingent Members: Mariam Jabbar, Mohamed Ridza Abdullah, Sulaiman Azmil



Sports


IIUM Sports Development Centre is the centre to develop sports culture, to develop sports talent and to organise sports events. Students from Ahmad Ibrahim Kulliyyah of Laws have the opportunity to hone their talents in sports.

To read more about IIUM Sports Development Centre, see https://www.iium.edu.my/centre/sports-development-centre


Achievements


2020

Karnival Sukan MASUM
Fifth Place (Karate): Muhammad Arash Sirajudeen


2019

Karnival Sukan MASUM
Gold Medalist (Handball): Muhammad Nabil Bin Abdul Razak, Syabil Bin Ahmad Munawir
Fourth Place (Handball):Didi Idzwa Binti Mohd Faidzal, Eisyarmily Akhtar Binti Hafeez Akhtar, Puteri Humaira' Binti Megat Abdul Munir
Round of 32 (Handball): Kalam Sadiq Bin Che Kamaruddin

Kejohanan Bola Jaring Kebangsaan
Gold Medalist: Nur Izzah Binti Zulhazmi

Perlawanan Bola Jaring 3 Penjuru Terengganu
Gold Medalist: Nur Izzah Binti Zulhazmi

Piala Menteri Pendidikan
Bronze Medal (Football): Muhammad Aridz Mirzha Bin Ahmad Masrizal, Arman Shafiq Bin Mohamed Suboh

Liga Bola Sepak IPT
7th Place: Arman Shafiq Bin Mohamed Suboh, Muhammad Aridz Mirzha Bin Ahmad Masrizal


2018

Sukan Asia Palembang
Malaysia National Team Member: Muhammad Nabil Bin Abdul Razak

Karnival Sukan MASUM
Gold Medalist (Handball): Muhammad Nabil Bin Abdul Razak

SUKMA Perak
Wilayah Persekutuan State Team Member, Bronze Medalist: Muhammad Nabil Bin Abdul Razak
Pahang State Team Member, Grouping Stage: Nur Izzah Binti Zulhazmi


2017

Karnival Sukan MASUM
Gold Medalist (Handball): Muhammad Nabil Bin Abdul Razak


2016

Karnival Sukan MASUM
Gold Medalist (Handball): Muhammad Nabil Bin Abdul Razak